1. A copy of your US passport and that of any dependents (spouse or children) you would be bringing with you.
  2. A statement of financial responsibility and financial documents (A copy of a bank account(s) verifying the funds are available will suffice.) Arizona Summit Law School is required by federal regulations to verify the availability of adequate funding for your tuition, fees, and living expenses for the current school year. Financial proof is required by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before the institution may issue the I–20 or DS–2019 form necessary to obtain your F–1 or J–1 visa. Therefore, all applicants who require a student (F–1) or exchange visitor (J–1) visa are required to show proof that funds are guaranteed for the first year of study. Documents must not be older than six (6) months. Please ensure that adequate funding will continue to be available from the same or equally dependable sources for subsequent years. You may be asked to show proof of this at your visa interview. This proof can come from several different sources (personal, family, business, government, etc.); however, you must be sure to have supporting documents for each of the sources of funding.
  3. Be sure to obtain two (2) copies of ALL documents: one to submit with this application to your admitting office; and the second to bring with you when applying for your visa stamp at the US Consular office and to show upon your entry to the US or to USCIS, if you are submitting an application for Change to Status (COS).

Since your program of study is longer than 12 months, you should be able to certify, at the beginning of each successive term, that funds are available for tuition, fees and living expenses. When indicating sources of financial support, you may not supplement your funds by including anticipated future wages earned from employment in the US. F–1 and J–1 students, including their dependents, are not allowed to be employed in the US without prior approval.

View estimated tuition, fees and living expenses visit >>

Additional funding of USD $5,000 per year is required for each dependent accompanying you to the United States. 

The Guidelines for the Financial Statements are as follows:

  1. Bank Statement Guideline  
    1. Must be dated within the past six (6) months;
    2. Name of account holder must be present;
    3. Amount of money in the account must be listed and stated in US dollars;
    4. Must be in English, or include a certified English translation; and
    5. Type of account (e.g., savings, checking, time deposit) must be indicated.
     
  2. Bank Letter Guidelines  
    1. Must be dated within the past six (6) months;
    2. Name of account holder must be present;
    3. Amount of money in the account must be listed and stated in US dollars;
    4. Must be in English, or include a certified English translation; and
    5. Type of account (e.g., savings, checking, time deposit) must be indicated.
     
  3. Government Award Letter of Support Guidelines  
    1. Must be an original;
    2. Must be dated within the past six (6) months;
    3. If you will be funded by your government, an organization, a company, etc., the sponsor must submit an official letter of sponsorship that states:  
      1. Your funding is valid for Arizona Summit Law School specifically;
      2. What expenses will be covered. For example: academic fees, living expenses (how much), health insurance, financial support for family members, travel costs, etc.;
      3. The length of time of the support; and
      4. All amounts must be stated in US dollars.

 

Share This Page